Calendar

September 2, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
September 3, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Perdition// Spray Tan// Burners// Diamond Thief 9:00 pm
September 4, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
September 5, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
September 6, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
  • Dance Chance Atlanta 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Atlanta Ballet, Marietta Boulevard Northwest, Atlanta, GA, United States
  • Music Show: Jam Session 9:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot Venue
    Description:
    It's time for another Open Mic: Jam Session in WonderRoot's performance venue! Doors open at 8pm and music starts at 9pm.

    To sign up for a performance slot email: rsvpjamsession@gmail.com. Don't forget to tell a friend! The more the merrier!
September 7, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Event: Monthly Cycle -The All-Chick Jam Session 11:30 am
    Location:
    WonderRoot Community Art Center
    Description:
    Monthly Cycle is a musician's exchange and jam session for women and girls of all ages to play (or learn to play) music, work on song ideas, jam, and meet other women to collaborate with in a safe and supportive environment. Come join us! Usually held on the first Sunday of the month, everyone is encouraged to come and play music. It's lovely, really. Bring your gear and your song ideas!

    Join the Facebook Group: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=123843267661682
September 8, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
  • Class: Intro to Ceramics 6:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot Ceramics Studio
    Description:
    Introduction to Ceramics is an ongoing workshop that is taught by Mike Klapthor, WonderRoot’s Ceramics Studio Manager. Introduction to Ceramics is held on the 2nd Monday of every month from 6-8pm. Introduction to Ceramics teaches artist members basic hand-building and wheel-throwing skills and pieces made during the workshop can be fired in the kiln at the end of the class. Clay is available for purchase at $15/bag; you are also welcome to bring your own. Make sure you come prepared to get a little grubby!

    Questions? E-mail Mike at mklapthor@gmail.com.

    Want to sign up? Register here!: http://www.wonderroot.org/programs/artists-helping-artists/introduction-to-ceramics
September 9, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Gallery Exhibtion: Members Only July 24 - Sept 9 12:00 pm
    Location:
    982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA 30316, USA
    Description:
    Members Only features the work of artists Laura Asherman, Peter Brooks, Chandler Cox, Kelly Crosby, Crystal Desai, Larry Holland, Durf Humphries, Hillary Jourdan, Nick Madden, Sara Santamaria, and Dallas Ward.

    The exhibition is free and open to the public in the WonderRoot Gallery.
September 10, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 11, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • WonderRoot Youth Program at the Piedmont School: Ceramics 1:00 pm
    Location:
    The Piedmont School of Atlanta, 1330 N Druid Hills Rd, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    WonderRoot Teaching Artists lead youth arts programming at the Piedmont School!
September 12, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part I 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    The Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art in partnership with WonderRoot and the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs presents 11 Atlanta artists in their last stage of the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship through a collaborative exhibition at Gallery 72.

    These artists will be presented in two consecutive exhibitions, as Part 1 and Part 2 of the Walthall Fellowship Exhibition, organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves. Artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    Exhibiting artists: Iman Person, Antonio Darden, Jessica Caldas, Onur Topal–Sumer, Aubrey Longley–Cook, Julie Sims

    Exhibition Duration: August 29-September 12, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk – September 04, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Wondercomedy 9:00 pm
September 13, 2014
  • Recording Studio Basics 3:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot Recording Studio
    Description:
    The Recording Studio Basics workshop familiarizes members with WonderRoot’s studio space, software, and equipment and provides them with information to run their own session. It is necessary for members to attend one Recording Studio Basics workshop if they would like to work in the recording studio independently.

    Want to sign up? Register here: http://www.wonderroot.org/programs/artists-helping-artists/recording-studio-basics/
September 14, 2014 September 17, 2014
  • CSA Season 04 Pick Up Party #1 6:30 pm
    Location:
    503 Peeples St SW, 503 Peeples Street Southwest, Atlanta, GA 30310, USA
    Description:
    The WonderRoot CSA Pick Up Party #1 will feature works by Joe Tsambiras and Danielle Brutto at the Hammonds House. Each artist will give an artist talk and distribute their works to shareholders from 6:30pm - 8:00pm.
  • MUSIC SHOW: Empire! Empire! / Free Throw / Rookie Move / Topbunk 9:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot, 982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    9PM
    $7
    ALL AGES
    JOIN THE FACEBOOK EVENT FOR MORE INFO: https://www.facebook.com/events/1513536332193903/
September 18, 2014
  • WonderRoot Youth Program at the Piedmont School: Ceramics 1:00 pm
    Location:
    The Piedmont School of Atlanta, 1330 N Druid Hills Rd, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    WonderRoot Teaching Artists lead youth arts programming at the Piedmont School!
September 19, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • WonderComedy 9:00 pm
September 20, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 21, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 22, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 23, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Art is King Panel Discussion 6:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot, Memorial Drive Southeast, Atlanta, GA, United States
September 24, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 25, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • WonderRoot Youth Program at the Piedmont School: Ceramics 1:00 pm
    Location:
    The Piedmont School of Atlanta, 1330 N Druid Hills Rd, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    WonderRoot Teaching Artists lead youth arts programming at the Piedmont School!
  • Local Film Night 7:30 pm
    Location:
    Plaza Theatre, Ponce De Leon Avenue Northeast, Atlanta, GA, United States
September 26, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 27, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Recording Studio Basics 3:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot Recording Studio
    Description:
    The Recording Studio Basics workshop familiarizes members with WonderRoot’s studio space, software, and equipment and provides them with information to run their own session. It is necessary for members to attend one Recording Studio Basics workshop if they would like to work in the recording studio independently.

    Want to sign up? Register here: http://www.wonderroot.org/programs/artists-helping-artists/recording-studio-basics/
September 28, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Music Show: Soul Food Cypher 6:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot Performance Venue
    Description:
    Got rhymes? WonderRoot hosts an open freestyle cypher called Soul Food Cypher on the 4th of Sundays of every month. For more information please visit http://www.soulfoodcypher.com
September 29, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
September 30, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Art is King Panel Discussion 6:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot, Memorial Drive Southeast, Atlanta, GA, United States
October 1, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • MUSIC SHOW: Places To Hide EP Release Party /w Radiator Hospital, Gold-Bears, and The Hotels 9:00 pm
    Location:
    WonderRoot, 982 Memorial Dr SE, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    9PM
    $5
    ALL AGES
    JOIN THE FACEBOOK EVENT FOR MORE INFO: https://www.facebook.com/events/593614784080947/
October 2, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • WonderRoot Youth Program at the Piedmont School: Painting/Mixed Media 1:00 pm
    Location:
    The Piedmont School of Atlanta, 1330 N Druid Hills Rd, Atlanta, GA, United States
    Description:
    WonderRoot Teaching Artists lead youth arts programming at the Piedmont School!
October 3, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
October 4, 2014
  • Second Annual Walthall Artist Fellowship Exhibition Part II 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Gallery 72
    Description:
    Second Annual Walthall Fellowship Exhibition: Part 2 –

    Continuing the exhibition of artists participating in the prestigious 2014 Walthall Fellowship program, hosted by WonderRoot and organized by Kirstie Tepper and Teresa Bramlette Reeves of the Zuckerman Museum of Art at Kennesaw State University, artists will present work of various media including digital, visual, creative writing, performance and installation.

    WF Part 2 exhibiting artists: Chris Chambers, Alex Gallo-Brown, Johnathan Welsh, Heather Greenway, Julie Sims, Nathan Sharratt

    Exhibition Duration: September 19-October 04, 2014

    Special Event – Artist Talk and First Thursday’s Downtown Art Walk -October 02, 2014 – 6:30pm
  • Dance Chance Atlanta 7:00 pm
    Location:
    Atlanta Ballet, Marietta Boulevard Northwest, Atlanta, GA, United States

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE WONDERROOT’S FULL CALENDAR FOR FUTURE EVENTS